Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WILL I EVER BE ABLE TO WOO HOO
Jul 20, 2004

Doc,

I experienced horrible ARS during the two to eight weeks post exposure, inlcuding night sweats, diarhea, rash on arms, tingling/burning sensations on arms and back etc... I never had a fever or nausea but I am sure this was HIV. I tested negative on Elisa at 3,6,9,11, and 16 weeks. Negative on PCR-RNA at 6; branched DNA at 11 and PCR-DNA at 16. My symptoms other than eye floaters and continuing eye infections have pretty much gone away, though I still have a severe anxious feeling throughout my body. I have heard that I may be a late sero and may need to test at 6 months for the virus to be found. Is this true? Can I whoo hooo or should I wait the twelve months for the year test ?

PLEASE RESPOND - You are my only hope.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You've had negative ELISAs at three, six, nine, 11, and 16 weeks, a negative PCR-RNA at six weeks, a negative branched-DNA at 11 weeks, a negative PCR-DNA at 16 weeks, and you ask, "Will I every be able to WOO-HOO?" That's an excellent question! Will you???? What part of "you are HIV negative" are you having difficulty understanding? Your HIV testing to date has been excessive. ELISA testing prior to three months is not considered definitive, so let's throw out your three-week, six-week, nine-week, and 11-week results. Next, PCR-RNA, branched-chain DNA, and PCR-DNA tests are not recommended for routine HIV screening, so I'll throw those out as well. That leaves us with a negative ELISA at 16 weeks. I would consider this test definitive. I also would suggest the "sever anxious feeling throughout your body" is due to anxiety, not HIV.

Do you need more HIV testing? No.

Do you need treatment and counseling for anxiety? Yes.

Am I really your "only hope?" I certainly "hope" not!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Humbly applying for X-file admission
Next
Begging for help .... getting married in 4 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement