Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms of HIV
Mar 21, 2001

I don't know yet if I am HIV+. I am very willing to go get tested. I have been noticing symptoms relative to HIV. About one month ago, I had unprotected sex. I did not know the sexual history of this girl, and yet I still managed to disappoint myself by not practicing safe sex. I know one must wait six months from the time of exposure, but what is the risk of the HIV developing to the point where it becomes AIDS within that six months? It's like a "double-edged sword" by waiting to get a test but also risking the development of full-blown AIDS before that time. What are the chances of developing full-blown AIDS prior to the timeframe one must wait before getting tested?

Thank you in advance for your help.

Response from Mr. Kull

It is highly unlikely that one would develop AIDS-related symptoms within six months of infection. The time it takes a person to progress from infection to AIDS-related illness varies in every individual. Some sources say that it takes an average of 10 years. It is not clear why people progress at different rates.

RMK



Previous
Home Test
Next
scared and confused and nedd answers

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement