Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I need another test?
Jul 13, 2004

I am 31 years old woman and had unprotected sex with a man about 6 years ago. This is the only time that I had unprotected sex. I had a HIV test about a month ago and it came back negative. Do I need another test, or this one is enough? I think that you are doing great job, Dr Bob. I will make a donation if you let me know how?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, your negative HIV test six years after a possible exposure is indeed conclusive and definitive. As I have noted many times in this forum, HIV tests taken prior to three months after a potential exposure are not considered definitive. In your case, six years is indubitably greater than the three-month window period. Right? So, no further testing is warranted or needed if you've had no further potential exposures.

Information about donations to my foundation can be found on the Foundation's website at www.concertedeffort.org.

Stay well! Thank you for your donation!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Transmission during bloodwork?
Next
Long time reader first time writer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement