Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please respond - I am horribly worried
Jul 4, 2004

Dear Doctor Bob, During a separation from my girl friend, she had vaginal protected sex on one occasion with another man. We recently got back together. Because the sex was protected (I trust her with all my heart)I had unprotected sex with her twice. Now I am very worried that I may have contracted HIV from her. Based on the fact that her previous sex episode was protected, do I need to test? I am worried sick. Thank you for your help; a donation is coming.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If a latex condom was used properly and did not fail, the chance for HIV transmission is essentially nonexistent. HIV can not pass through intact latex.

Whether or not to get HIV tested is up to you. All I can do is offer my opinion on the level of risk, based on the information you provide in your question. Based on that information, the HIV risk would be negligible. That said, however, testing may be the best way to calm your fears. I must also point out that unprotected sex, despite trusting her with all your heart, still carries some degree of risk for STD transmission, including HIV.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
VERY PARANOID NY'ER
Next
Extra-large Woo-Hoo!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement