Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will this bring FINALITY to the situation ???
Jun 15, 2004

Dr. Bob,

Following a recent encounter I developed the following symptoms in the 2 to 13 weeks following the encounter: Night Sweats Hot Flashes Blurry Vision Eye infection Urinary Tract Infection Pigmentation Rash on Forearms Increase in Petachie High Neutrophil Counts Dental problems Ear Infection Sore muscles every morning Increase in hair on hands Increase in Freckles Joint Pain

I have tested negative on Elisa at 4, 7, & 10 weeks and negative PCR-RNA at 7 weeks, negative PCR RNA(bDNA) at 10 weeks. I am now testing for HIV-1 & HIV-2 via ELISA and an HIV-1 PCR DNA at 13.5 weeks. If all three of these are negative am I done ???

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Increase in freckles? Freckles? Do you actually count them and keep track of that? Oh for freckles' sake!

As I have written and posted innumerable times, HIV tests prior to three months are not considered definitive. PCR tests should not be used for initial screening, due to false positive results. A single antibody test at three months or more is probably all you ever needed. So, you tell me, "are you done???"

Dr. Bob



Previous
Time to take your advice
Next
Doc BOB, you have something against Kilts?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement