Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE TELL ME I AM DONE TESTING !!!! PLEASE
Jun 15, 2004

Dr. Bob,

I had a rough lapdance where there was vaginal fluid contact to the tip of my penis. I have tested via Elisa at 4, 7, 10, and 13.5 weeks - All negative. Also, did a PCR-RNA at week 7 - Negative; PCR-bDNA at week 10 negative; and a PCR-DNA at 13.5 weeks - negative. I still have symptoms such as night sweats, muscle pain, retrograde ejaculation and extreme fatigue since about week 3. My docs tell me it is not HIV. The Elisa's at weeks 10 & 13.5 were for both HIV-1 and HIV-2. I don't know if three months is enough testing. My doc says it is but I want to be sure. Please tell me what to do.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Retrograde ejaculation?" Wow, that was a rough lap dance!

Your question title is PLEASE TELL ME I AM DONE TESTING!!!" OK roughrider, here it comes just as requested. YOU ARE DONE TESTING! Well, that was easy.

I just mention that even a bucking bronco rodeo-rough lap dance-ride would not pose a significant risk for HIV transmission. And even if you felt you placed yourself at risk by this urban cowboy adventure, you should have been "done testing" after a single negative ELISA at three months.

Finally, you ask, "Please tell me what to do." Didn't we just settle all that? OK, let's review one last time your exposure was nonexistent. Your symptoms are indicative of stress/anxiety. Your excessive, repetitive, and unwarranted HIV ELISA and PCR tests are all negative. Your doctor tells you, "It's not HIV." I tell you, "It's not HIV." We both tell you to stop testing. If you can't follow our advice, I strongly suggest you need to seek counseling.

Dr. Bob



Previous
WAITING FOR AN ANSWER FROM DR. BOB??? READ THIS!!!
Next
Merci , tu es le magicien de la compassion!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement