Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and no immune system
Jun 7, 2004

Hi Dr., I recently tested negative for HIV but am wondering about the accuracy of the blood test. I had my spleen removed in 1998 and have no immune system. Will HIV antibodies show up in my blood work or is there another test I should have?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Having "no spleen" and "no immune system" are two completely different things! True, the spleen is indeed part of the body's very complex "immune system," but certainly not all of it. Even with your spleen removed, you will be able to make antibodies and the results of HIV testing will be accurate.

Talk to your doctor about the consequences of your splenectomy (spleen removal). There are some precautions you should take for instance, getting a pneumococcal vaccine to help prevent a specific type of bacterial infection. He should explain in detail that your immune system, although now missing one component, is certainly not gone!

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Testing...PEP...Timing
Next
IKnow the truth but cant get it in my head

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement