Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my wife will absolutely kill me
Jun 2, 2004

I am a married man that has made a huge mistake. If my wife finds out that I had a gay experience she will leave me. I cannot avoid having sex with her for 3 months. I need to know now whether or not I have HIV. The encounter came at a bathhouse. I recieved oral sex with a partner whose status is unknown. I then penetrated him with my penis which was covered with a condom. I am so scared that I have put myself and my wife at risk that I am beside myself right now. The local health department told me that a viral load test could be done in as little as 7 to 14 days after possible exposure. Is this true and if so Is IT CONCLUSIVE. My name is eric and I feel like I could have a heart attack at any moment. The only weird thing since the encounter is extremely sweaty palms which I am sure is just due to nervousness and anxiety. Please help as I do not know what to do at this point. Thanks in advance and a donation will follow.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Eric,

I do not recommend viral load (PCR) tests for HIV screening, due to the possibility of false-positive results. If you've placed yourself at risk, a three-month ELISA test would be necessary for a definitive result, in my opinion.

Your HIV risk is insertive oral sex and protected anal insertive sex with a partner whose HIV status is unknown. Assuming a latex condom was used properly and did not fail, your risk boils down to insertive oral sex. This carries an extremely low risk for HIV transmission.

From the tone of your question, it appears that you are experiencing considerable anxiety and guilt because of this experience. Even if your HIV test is negative, as I suspect it will be, that does not erase emotional guilt. Ideally, I would urge you to be honest with your wife. We are all human. That means we all make mistakes. You would probably be amazed to hear some of mine! The important thing is to recognize our mistakes, confront them, and learn from them. Being honest and accepting the consequences of our actions are the most direct ways to cope with guilt. I do realize how challenging this may be. I would also recommend counseling to help you understand your emotions, face your fears, and overcome whatever difficult situations lie ahead of you. I don't believe HIV is the main or only issue that needs to be addressed for you to fully recover.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Not a wild time but a stupid time
Next
Definitive WHOOO-HOOO. For the worried-wells. Please Post!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement