Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Had Oral Sex
Mar 20, 2001

What is the risk of getting AIDS if i had a mouth contact with the girl who has aids?. I just had licked her around the outside of vagina. Also i had small open wounds in my mouth.( just broken heat pimples with blood )

Response from Mr. Kull

If you did not get any vaginal fluids into your mouth, then you are not at risk for HIV infection. Even if you did get vaginal fluids in you mouth, your risk for HIV infection remains very low. It is difficult to get HIV infected when performing oral sex on a woman. There are very few documented cases of someone getting infected when performing oral sex on a woman. Those cases probably involved poor oral health in the receptive partner and/or the presence of menstrual blood in the infected person.

RMK



Previous
what is this etc added to the flu symptons.....?????
Next
When to test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement