Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Polyurethane or Latex?
Jun 1, 2004

Dr. I think I had a high risk encounter in early October of last year. I used a condom but today noticed that it read polyurethane on it and that it might not be effective against all STD's. They print that this is being evaluated! Who the heck knew that there was any other type rather than latex and sheepskin? What the HECK?!

I had multiple negative tests since then including a negative ELISA on May 10th, almost 7 months after. Am I then considered ok? Also, why the heck do they use polyurethane if it might not be effective? Or am I just blowing this out of proportion?

Needing help, Mike

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Mike,

Polyurethane condoms have been thoroughly evaluated for protection against HIV transmission. They are indeed very effective. They are particularly useful for folks who are allergic to latex. Latex allergy can vary in severity form mildly annoying to life threatening (like an allergic bee sting reaction). The condoms that are not protective against HIV are the lambskin variety.

Yes, your seven-month tests are definitive. WOO-HOO!

Stay well, Mike.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Liban: Faveur.....une derniere fois
Next
by the way..and more about bush

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement