Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLZ ANSWER, needle stick outside healthcare settings
Jun 1, 2004

hi dr bob, greetings from indonesia. we are very thankful to have such a great doctor like you, do you have a plan to visit indonesia?

i have a question, is it true that needle stick accident outside helathcare settings is not a way to transmit HIV?

my friend felt someone prick him with a needle on a night club, no blood visible, but, there is a small red bump (less than 1 cm)

should i recommend him to get a test at 3 and 6 months? PEP is too late for him

i have seen a question like this on 1999, answered by dr rick, but i think i still need to question again, because it's 5 years ole answer

plz answer dr bob, now my friend is very worried

rgds, a worried friend and your big fan - jakarta, Indonesia

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Big Fan,

If your friend really was punctured by a needle, and if that needle were contaminated with fresh HIV-contaminated blood, and if enough of that fresh HIV-positive blood got injected into your friend, then HIV transmission would be a possibility. But please note that's a whole lot of very, very big "ifs." I would say the chances of this really happening are extremely slight. However, if your friend is concerned, he can choose to be HIV tested. I agree PEP would not be appropriate.

The response from 1999 may be old, but nothing has really changed.

I have no immediate plans to visit Indonesia, but certainly would love to do so sometime in the future.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Not sure if condom broke...
Next
Drug-Resistant and Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement