Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bloody BJ
May 28, 2004

Doctor Bob....You are a wonderful man and your work is extremly important to all of us out here in WW land who hang on your every word. I have read lots of the other post, but none really addresses my question.

A sex worker was giving me protected oral when she got a bloody nose. She tended to the nose bled and then came back, took off the condom, and gave me a handjob. I am not sure if she had any blood on her hand or not.

I got tested at 82 days and was given the all clear.

What is the risk from this activity?

Am I covered with the 82 day test, or should I retest again?

Thanks Doc!!!!!

I will be making an annonymous donation to the foundation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Protected blow jobs and unprotected hand jobs do not carry significant risk for HIV transmission, even if the sucker gets a nose bleed while sucking the suckee. Sure, having your sucker get a nosebleed while sucking really does suck, and I'm sure just seeing the blood sucked some of the sexual tension out of the atmosphere, but so long as the condom stayed on, there was no significant HIV risk. Since your sucker "tended" to her nosebleed before taking your condom off, it seems to me she indeed did handle the situation appropriately before . . . ahem . . . "handling the situation,"-- so to speak. So in essence, there was no significant HIV risk, and your 82-day negative HIV test confirms your negative status. I see no reason to retest.

Thank you for your donation to the Foundation! Since we certainly won't write a formal thank-you letter for an "anonymous" contribution, please accept our heartfelt thanks here and now.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
West Nile
Next
Dr. BOB----WHOOOOHOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement