Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AM I IN DANGER?
May 25, 2004

I have my tongue pierced. im not sure if the needles were clean, I am a lesbian and I always make love to my girl wh o is clean, what I want to know is do you think I have H.I.V because of my piercing?my girl made a blood test and she was safe, but im afraid to do it, HELP ME PLZ. thanx

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You weren't scared to get your tongue pierced, but you're afraid to get HIV tested? Oucha-ma-goucha! The mere thought of getting my tongue studded makes me shiver.

OK, I know it's not the needle prick that's bothering you. There have been a few cases reported to be linked to contaminated piercing or tattooing equipment. However, these are relatively rare. The only way to determine if someone has HIV after a potential exposure is to get HIV tested. I think your risk is extremely, extremely low; however, if you are concerned, you'll need to muster up the courage to get tested.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Positive husband/negative woman
Next
Poem for doctor Bob.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement