Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Buttocks and 6 Months
May 24, 2004

Hi Dr Bob, After going through all the posted ARS symptoms, I have had aching legs and burning hands for months as well as dizziness. I tested at 6 months -ve. Can I build my house extension or should I be worried? Respectfully Matt

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Matt,

OK, you've tested negative at six months, so we know absolutely, positively, and unquestionably that you are HIV negative.

Regarding your next question "Can I build my house extension or should I be worried?" Well Matt, I don't have an answer for that, because I don't know if you even know which end of a hammer to use. So whether or not you can build your house extension or not would be total conjecture for me.

Matt, I can't tell you what is causing your aching legs, burning hands, and dizziness over the Internet, but I can tell you what's not causing it. It's not HIV. OK?

Stay well. Good luck with the home improvement project.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob... How can I go about making donation?
Next
BAGHDAD MIKE BACK HOME-PLEASE READ DR. BOB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement