Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sitting in a Tree....K-I-S-S-I-N-G
May 12, 2004

ok, i was deep kissing a stripper in san francisco for about 3 minutes. i may have had some dental work that day. should i kill myself or get tested? help!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You were sitting in a tree . . . k-i-s-s-i-n-g . . . with a San Francisco stripper after having dental work done and you are wondering if you should A) get tested or B) kill yourself. OK, but do we have any other choices, such as C) none of the above?

I don't feel you are at any significant risk for HIV infection from kissing with or without dental work, with or without the stripper, or with or without doing it in a tree. If, however, we have to chose A or B, I'd suggest A (get tested) in three months.

As for nursery rhymes and songs to sing in San Francisco, "Sitting in a Tree . . . K-I-S-S-I-N-G" is OK, but "Rub-a-Dub-Dub, Three Men in a Tub" is much more popular and also considered safe sex.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dentist scare
Next
Easing the paranoia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement