Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reinfection

May 12, 2004

Heterosexual couple,both poz, in love, to be married soon. In heat of passion I have had him ejaculate inside me once and have swallowed his sperm twice. How much of a risk am I at for acquiring his hiv strain assuming his is different than mine? If the damage is already done then can I continue to enjoy without inhibition? People do things in the heat of passion they ordinarily would not do otherwise. Thanks in response for your answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Considerable evidence exists that superinfection (acquiring a second different and potentially more aggressive HIV viral strain) does indeed occur. Exactly how often this occurs we do not know; however, the risk is real.

Is the "damage already done," because of the three episodes you describe? Not necessarily! In fact, statistically speaking, probably not!

Our best advice at this time is for HIV pozitoids to continue following safer sex practice guidelines (or clean needle use for injection drug users), even if their risk exposures are with other HIV-positive people.

No need to turn the temperature down on your "heat of passion;" just keep the condoms handy, you horndogs!!

Congratulations on the upcoming (up-and-coming?) marriage!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Be straight forward doc.
Next
DR. F ..LET ME KNOW

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement