Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


French Kissing Nightmare
May 7, 2004

Hi Bob , if a person was so unlucky that he actually got the virus through french kissing a positive female or sucking her breasts, if that was possible, would a 3 month negative test be conclusive ? Since the amount of virus in saliva is little, there could be a chance such exposures might take longer than the norm to seroconvert right ?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Since the amount of virus in saliva is little, there could be a chance such exposures might take longer than the norm to seroconvert right?" WRONG! No, the immune system does not work that way at all. The exact same rules apply regarding the window period (time between infection and production of detectable anti-HIV antibodies), no matter what type of exposure transpires.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How did Magic Johnson become infected
Next
True or False?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement