Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Est-ce que cette vierge masculine doit ecrire en Francais pour recevoir une reponse, Docteur?
Apr 26, 2004

Cher Dr. Bob,

bon en fait bref, ni le Francais ni l'Anglais sont ma langue maternelle. J'aimerais continuer en Francais, puisque j'aime cette langue comme vous apparement. Mais il y a deja quelques annnees depuis que je vivais en France et je crois donc qu'il serait plus efficace de decrire mon probleme en Anglais - par contre, si vous preferez repondre en Francais, ne hesitez pas...

I am what you would call a late bloomer, so my sexual experience does by far not match my age. Ok, late bloomer is an exaggeration for being a male virgin at mid 20. I had a low risk encounter in a massage parlor in late 2003 (body2body massage with "happy handjob", uncircumcised glans). Most people I asked told me to relax about this. I thought about doing this before and hoped I could handle lew low risk involved in this kind of self designed "physical surrogate therapy" but now it seems I could not...

I developed slight fever (hours after the since then "not so happy handjob") and have never felt healthy since.

More precisely, after the intitial low fever subsided, since about a week after the handjob I've been experiencing occasional chills and increased temperature (up to 37.5 C) persistent recurring pain in my armpits (doctor found a pressure point that made me scream, although he could not really identify any swollen nodes), hollow of knees, groin area. A persistent dry cough that only got worse during a serious infection in week 10 (and fever for about three days) and is now back to the initial level. Lesions in my mouth that are getting worse - there are days when there is literally one microlesion after the other. Occasional canker sores. Persistent burning front of palate and tip of tongue - when I drink alcoholic drinks it burns even worse. I have NEVER had this kind of oral or other problems before. Doctor says he cannot make anything of it. He just thinks it's some kind of weird persistent virus.

Virus! This is certainly not helping me get over my fear of HIV and I can siply not ignore the temporal coincidence. While I was (just) overly shy before this fear of HIV is certainly not helping me to relax with respect to sexuality...

Maybe all this doesn't look like classic ARS but maybe by immune system is already compromised it cannot even handle some common virus???

If my current condition is not in one way or the other related to HIV - what could it be? Is this a common Worried Well symptom/time frame combination? I haven't found anything resembling this persistent in your archives.

Please, please help me, Doctor Bob.

Scared in Europe.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Salut cher européen épouvanté,

Comment se transmet le virus ? Il y a seulement trois moyens :

1. Le VIH se transmet par voie sexuelle . . . .

Le virus peut être transmis lors d'une pénétration anale ou vaginale sans préservatif. Il y a aussi un risque théorique beaucoup, beaucoup plus faible de transmission du virus lors d'une relation bouche/sexe masculin ou féminin et lorsque l'on partage des accessoires érotiques.

2. Par voie sanguine . . . .

Le virus peut se transmettre lors de l'injection de drogues par voie intraveineuse si l'on partage son matériel (seringues et matériel de préparation). Le virus peut également se transmettre en cas de blessure importante avec un objet souillé de sang contenant du VIH.

3. De la mère à l'enfant . . . .

Une femme atteinte par le VIH peut transmettre le virus lors de sa grossesse, de l'accouchement ou encore en allaitant son enfant.

Noté bien il n'y a pas fait mention des histoires qui finissent heureusement ou de recevoir une branlée ! Pourquoi ? Parce que ces plaisirs ne portent pas un risque de contamination du VIH. Tes symptômes ne suggèrent pas le VIH et ne devraient pas t'inquiéter. Ne panique pas. Reste calme. Tout va bien. Je ne crois pas qu'il soit nécessaire de faire un test d'anticorps anti-VIH pas du tout ! Je ne peux pas te diagnostiquer sur l'Internet, mais je peux te dire définitivement ce qui n'est pas la cause de tes symptômes : ce n'est pas le VIH !

Bien amicalement,

Dr. Bob



Previous
Grand Merci du Liban
Next
est ce que ce type du contact a des risques.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement