Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Concerned, Blood Donation Initial Screen Positive
Apr 14, 2004

Hi Dr. Bob,

In May 2003, my then girlfriend went to donate blood, one month later we were given the distressing news that the initial screening test showed a positive reaction for HIV, the follow up test was indeterminate and the NAT was negative. On receiving this news I went in July 2003 and got myself tested and the result was negative. Our family physician decided my girlfriend should be tested 3 months later which she did and her test came back negative. In late September of 2003 we had unprotected sex. In March of this year, 5 months 1 week and 5 days later after this experience I went and got myself retested and the test came back negative. Should I still be worried?

Concerned

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Concerned,

No, you have no reason to still be worried. Your girlfriend's initial screening test was a "false positive." The multiple negative follow-up tests are conclusive that it was the first screening test that was in error. Both you and your "then girlfriend" are HIV-negative. You can check the archives on this site for additional information about false-positive test results.

Stay safe; stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Scared girl from torino
Next
HIV INTO RED CROSS BLOOD SUPPLY!?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement