Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


bottom without an answer
Apr 6, 2004

I am a bottom and my viral load is non-detectable, even before I started meds it never got above 25000. Here is my problem: I have a couple of older friends who want to bareback because it feels better and sometimes the pole isn't always erect and the condoms are hard to deal with. They are HIV - and they say that since they are tops and my viral load is undetectable then they aren't at great risk of getting the infection. Several times the condoms have broken or they have just taken the condom off and finished up without it. I have told them that there is always a risk and just because my viral load is nondetectable doesn't mean I couldn't infect them. Is the risk that low for a top with a non-dect. bottom? a bottom without answers

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Bottom Boy,

Actually, I think you have the correct answer: "I told them that there is always as risk and just because my viral load is undetectable doesn't mean I couldn't' infect them." That's right on target!

One other very important point: condoms should be used not only to protect them, but also to protect you! Your "older friends" claim to be HIV negative, but with their misinformed attitude, this may or may not actually be true. Also, since they enjoy commando, they also risk a variety of other STD's, which they could then pass on to you. Superinfection or getting an STD can have significant consequences on your health. Consequently, you should insist that if they are going to play, they better dress for the occasion. No glove, no love! If they, like Bob Dole, have "erectile dysfunction," they should take old man Dole's advice and see their doctor to see if a free sample of Viagra might be right for them!

Stay well Bottom Boy. Trust your judgment.

Dr. Bob



Previous
please nswer il donate $50,00......please HELP WHAT DO I HAVE TO DO TO GET YOUR ATTENCION DROP MY PANTS HEHEH
Next
MIKE FROM BAGHDAD -AGAIN-PLEASE ANSWER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement