Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can i woohoo
Apr 5, 2004

hello I am a long time reader of you, and really admire your sense of humor. Here's the story: I went to the escort, had protected oral and protected intercourse with her. I went home and felt extremely worry about it. It was the whole month of hell for me. I couldn't sleep,eat, or study. My life was a mess. I decided to go get tested at the hospital where they did 20 minutes test( i think they use oralquick..or something like that) The test turned out negative. But since it takes more than 3 months for antibody to appear in any test. Can i Woohoo now, or i have to go there one again. I don't think my heart can take the process of waiting one more time. Donation is coming

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

As a long-time reader, you probably know that for an HIV antibody test to be considered conclusive there must be at least a three-month interval between the time of the possible exposure and the taking of the test. Consequently, your one-month OraQuick test would not be considered definitive. However, from reading this forum, you probably also realize that if you used a latex condom properly and it did not fail, the risk of HIV transmission would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot pass through latex! So if you had "protected" oral and "protected" intercourse, then HIV transmission should not be a cause of concern or worry for you. Hope this helps put things in perspective for you and calms your rattled nerves. Thank you for your donation!

Stay safe and stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
question from pedro
Next
CONVINCE ME, ILL TURN DEMOCRATIC!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement