Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NON SEXUAL. WOULD YOU GET TESTED??
Apr 4, 2004

Hi Dr Bob,

The other day I helped a friend of mine put shelving paper in her cabinets. I was holding the paper while she was cutting it with an exacto knife. She accidently cut her finger with the knife and bleed a little. She then handed me the knife and I continued to cut the paper. I then cut my finger. I don't think that I bled. It looked like a long paper cut. My freind is an ex-heroin (intravenious) user. She has been clean for 6 months. She has not taken any STD tests. And I am not close enough to her to ask her to get tested. So, do I need to take a test in 3 months? Would you be concerned about this? Would you take a test?

Thanks so much Colleen

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Colleen,

The decision whether or not to get tested can only be made by you. What I can do is let you know your level of potential risk of HIV transmission. Based on the information you have provided to me, your risk is essentially nonexistent. Should you still decide to get tested, yes, the three-month test would be definitive. Now that I've answered your question, will you come over and help me line some cabinets in my garage?

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Protected Sex Question
Next
hello from a Canadian fan

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement