Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected Sex Question
Apr 4, 2004

How risky is protected receptive anal sex in comparison with other sexual activities? Is it considered extremely low, low, medium, high, ultra high? How risky is one act of protected receptive anal sex with a man of unknown status?

By the way. LIke everyone else I think you rock!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

If "protected" means that a latex condom was used appropriately and did not fail, then there would be essentially no risk for HIV transmission. HIV cannot pass through latex. Even though the Vatican seems to think latex condoms are similar to fish net stockings, and that HIV can swim right through condoms, scientific fact tells us that is not the case. Then again, scientific fact and common sense (and fashion sense for that matter) have never really been the Vatican's forte, now have they?

Hope that allays any misconceptions or fears. Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ejaculation disorder
Next
NON SEXUAL. WOULD YOU GET TESTED??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement