Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible Reinfection
Apr 4, 2004

My partner and I are HIV+. We both have undetectable Viral Load, and our CD4 count is over 600. I passed on the virus to him. I am taking VIREAD+3TC+EFAVIRENZ, while he is taking TRIZIVIR. Yesterday, as we were having sex, the condom we were using was torn and I ejaculated inside his colon tract. What are the possibilities of reinfection?

Sincerily yours, Matt

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Matt,

First off, coinfection with two different HIV strains (also called reinfection or superinfection) does indeed occur, and has been scientifically documented. How often this occurs and under what circumstances is still being evaluated. In cases such as yours, in which both of you have undetectable viral loads, are on effective HAART, and had only a single exposure, the risk for reinfection/superinfection would be exceedingly low.

Continue to play safe and to use quality latex condoms. And always remember, "lubrication is your friend." (Water-based, of course!) Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ARS-like symptoms at 3 weeks after exposure
Next
Yes!!! Woo Hoo!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement