Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worry, Worry more, Worry-est!
Mar 28, 2004

Dr. Bob, You are the best! Thanks for all you do! I'm incredibly worried as I've read late seroconversion can occur if someone has auto-immune problems. I don't consider myself as auto-immune deficient. I've never had significant illness in my life. However, having had an eye doctor diagnose a possible thyroid problem leading to a bit of slight eyelid retraction, I'm now questioning my HIV results. He claimed the thyroid can become overly active due to auto- immune response. Considering I've had a slightly swollen lymph node in my neck for three months, do you consider my 12+ and 19+ negative results as less than definitive?? Thank you for your opinion!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello again,

I have not changed my opinion on your negative status. Even if your thyroid problem is related to an autoimmune problem, it would not affect your HIV antibody test results.

Dr. Bob



Previous
GAY EXPERIENCE COULD HAVE KILLED ME!
Next
New forms of HIV testing and am I woohooable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement