Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I get a witness to a Woooo Hoooo??
Mar 26, 2004

Dr. Bob, Thanks for all you do! I trust your opinion over anyone else so I hope you'll respond. I've had a negative test result (from a university medical center lab) at 4 weeks and 12+ weeks. Yesterday I received my Home Access result of negative at 19+ weeks. Yet, I've had a slightly swollen lymph node in my neck for 3 months. I have no reason to suspect my partner was HIV positive. However, the continued lymph affliction (although seemingly localized and small scares me). Shall I wait a few more weeks and test again considering my symptom? Thank you!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative 12+ week test is definitive. The negative 19+ week test merely corroborates what we knew from your 12-week test. Additional HIV testing is neither warranted nor necessary. "A slightly swollen lymph node" can be caused by many conditions other than HIV. It may also be normal. I can't diagnose the exact cause over the Internet, but I can tell you what's not causing it: It's not HIV! No way! No how! If you are concerned, have your doctor check it out. It does not sound at all worrisome to me.

Congratulations and WOO-HOO on your definitively negative HIV status!

Dr. Bob



Previous
PROMISE A VOTE FOR KERRY
Next
Je suis au bord de la deprime, aidez moi svp

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement