Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS at 4 th month
Mar 18, 2004

Hi Calvin, after a risky exposure in novemeber i waited and went for a antibody test in early february. The result was negative. However one month later, i was down with flu. Symptoms included Fever, coughing, phlegm and sore throat,body ache for two weeks. Can ARS happen at the 4th month. Do u recommend another test ?

Response from Mr. Spinks

Hello reader,

Since you waited 12 plus weeks from possible exposure, your HIV antibody test should be conclusive. The CDC reports that by 25 days after exposure 50% of people who are HIV infected have already developed HIV antibodies. By 12 weeks, the vast majority of people have developed HIV antibodies. People sero-converting after 6 months from exposure is extremely rare. Take care and be safe!!



Previous
Is it Woohooo????pls reply
Next
Can i wooohoo?? Pls answer part 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement