Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mutual Masturbation
Mar 16, 2004

Hello, I am a bisexual man & have only recently begun to engage in sexual activities with other men. My question is this, if you masturbate another man for a short time, 30 secs., is there any chance of HIV infection. I had some small everyday cuts on my hands, but none were open at the time and he did not ejaculate. I realise the risk is tiny but an answer would greatly help me. Thank you for the wonderful service you provide.

Response from Mr. Spinks

Hello reader,

When looking at risk for HIV infection, you must remember the following: A) a person must be exposed to pre-cum, semen, vaginal secretions, breast milk and blood from an infected person. B) HIV has to get directly into your system through a fresh cut, abrasion, open sore or mucus membrane. C) transmission must happen quickly due to HIV not surviving more than a few minutes outside of the body.

In your situation, you stated that your partner never ejaculated and that your small cuts weren't fresh or open. So, it's questionable if you came into contact with semen or if there was a way for the virus to enter your bloodstream. Even if all the conditions were there, (open cut and semen ejaculated on the cut) there is only a theoretical risk for infection. There haven't been any documented cases of infection by this scenario!!

HIV can only be contracted by: A) Sexual contact (unprotected anal, vaginal oral sex) B) Sharing dirty needles with a HIV infected person, blood-to-blood contact, occupational exposures or blood transfusions (which are rare in the United States) C) From a mother to child during delivery or through breast feeding

So, in your case there is no likelihood of HIV transmission. Thanks and be safe!



Previous
will i be putting myself at risk?
Next
PLEASE CALVIN WORRIED IN BAY AREA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement