Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The Frascino opinion on fingering/digital/etc
Mar 14, 2004

Dear Dr. Bob,

As a forum reggee, I have noticed an increasing number of fingering questions which has led me to believe two things. One- Theres a heck of a lot of girls/guys getting digitalized or Two- people are unsure of the real risks without cuts.

Im wondering if you could sum it up. Without and visible cuts or sores- is it

a)low b)really low c)essentially non-existent.

Maybe it will help the worried well fears!

Thanks Dr. B!

Rock on brother bob.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yeah it does seem like a lot of fingers are walking through a lot more than just the yellow pages. Maybe it has to do with that other advertisement about "reach out and touch someone"?or maybe that old proverb about "a bird in the hand being worth two in the bush?"

Perhaps this fact will help the digitalizers. HIV cannot pass through intact skin. So if there are no slashes and gashes on the digits doing the hokey-pokey then the risk is "essentially non-existent". How's that?

Stay well,

Rockin' on Bob



Previous
PLZ HOW CAN I DONATE, I LIVE IN MIDDLE EAST
Next
I had a panic attack last night, HELP !!!!!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement