Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CDC COULD NOT ANSWER MY QUESTION, PLEASE HELP !!!
Mar 13, 2004

Dear Doctor Frascino, I called the CDC Hotline with a question about HIV testing and Hepatitis and guess what, they could not answer it. They told me I should ask a doctor, so hear goes. My question is this...Will Hepatitis,( or any medications for that matter), interfear with the accuracy of a HIV antibody test at 6 months after possible exposure. The reason for my concern is that when I tested last week I was asked if I wanted to test for Hepatitis as well. I declined due to lack of funds, but this concerns me now, and since the CDC could not answer my question, I turn to you. Please help, and thank you so much for the help and comfort you provide so many people with. Look for a donation from Virginia. Thanks so much.

Worried in Williamsburg

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried in Williamsburg,

I'm not sure why the CDC couldn't handle that question, since the answer is very straightforward No! The accuracy of HIV tests will not be altered by hepatitis or medications.

Thanks for the donation! It's desperately needed and warmly appreciated.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sir...please answer once .. why don't u budge just for once?
Next
Please answer-- will donate to your foundation; I'm desperate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement