Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sorry, but you do disagree with bob:

Mar 9, 2004

Bob: "Fingering, even with a small cut, is not considered risky."

vs.

Calvin: "not zero risk"

Response from Mr. Spinks

Hello reader, I answer numerous questions and I'm not sure what Dr. Bob has written in the archives. I stated there could be an extremely low risk in the situation you're referring to. If a person comes in contact with vaginal fluids and there is a viable port of entry, then transmission may occur. Thanks and take care!



Previous
Scared in St. Louis...
Next
When is it exactly Safe ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement