Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex & test (question from Poland)
Mar 7, 2004

My name is Piotr and I'm from Poland. I have a problem and I'm asking for help. A 6 months ago I had received protected oral sex from a sex worker. For about 2 minutes. She sucked my penis, then I ejaculated (all the time I had condom). 100 days atfer that meeting I went get tested (it was "anty-hiv test" - blood test). Result of test was: NEGATIVE. I have some question: 1) Should I go get tested a second time? (for example for another 3 months)? 2) Am I healthy in 100? What do You think? 3) May virus be in my organism? 4) Can I suddenly sick?

Thank You.

With many regards

Piotr

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Piotr,

Oral sex carries an extremely low risk for HIV transmission. Wearing a condom for oral sex reduces that risk to essentially nonexistent. Your 100-day negative HIV test definitely confirms you are HIV-negative. No further testing is needed or warranted. My advice is that you yell WOO-HOO and stop worrying. Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
WOOO HOOO and donation from Hong Kong
Next
Woo hooo and yabba dabba do

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement