Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptoms not hiv after neg. test.
Mar 6, 2004

Hello Bob.

I have had the good news after 11 months of fear, I do not have hiv-infection. The hiv 1,2,0 antibody determination rapid test from Abbott showed me that. For all the worried wells, who are worried about their symptoms... In two episodes of fear I had: - 14 weeks angular cheilitis (infection at the corners of the mounth.) - soft stools about 10 weeks, from time to time diahrrea. - rash on my chest, maculo papular (diffuse redness) for days, then for months very light. - ringworm fungus infection on chest. - swollen lymphnode. - uncomfortable feelings in the armpits. - muscle pain, in the first episode. - pain one side of the neck (not severe) several weeks. - pain behind my eyes (not severe and during period of blocked ears.) - many other symptoms...

the MOST severe symptom: Stress/ fear...

Happy John from Amsterdam Holland.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Happy Dutchman,

Thanks for writing in. Congratulations and WOO-HOO! Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks for accepting me as your Pal Again
Next
Are you a real doctor?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement