Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Robert J. Frascino, M.D.
Feb 21, 2004

My girlfriend who is HIV positive and her viral load has been undetectable. Two weeks ago I inserted my penis into her vagina for not more than 30 seconds and with drew it. Are there any chances that I was infected in the process?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unprotected vaginal intercourse, whether for "not more than 30 seconds" or a Viagra-induced 3-day hump-a-thon, places you at some risk for STD's, including HIV. Sure, your risk may be lower than the double orgasming hump-a-thoner's, but it is not nonexistent. So, is there any chance? Yes, you know your girlfriend is HIV-positive. You should also know how to protect yourself latex condoms! Should you decide to be HIV-tested, wait for at least three month so your results will be definitive.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
just say thanks and WOO HOO!
Next
Pumping the Monkey

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement