Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can the viral load determin the duration of infection
Feb 21, 2004

I am a 29 year old women and tested positive in December 2003. My viral load was 1800 in January. I got tested negative in April 2001 and had my last sexual encounter appr. 4 month prior my test in May. I didnt have any sex since. I dont know how I got infected. Can you say by the viral load when approx. the infection took place. I go frequently to the doctor since I have a problem with my heart.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, just a single viral load test does not allow us to even hazard a guess as to when an infection occurred. You could get a test called a detuned ELISA, which would let you know if your infection was recent (within the past several months). Perhaps that will help. Of course, the important thing now is not what happened in the past, but how you are doing today and how you can stay healthy for the future. Work closely with your HIV/AIDS specialist.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Get tested
Next
HIV by BMT?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement