Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Endoscopy and Hep C - please answer, asked so many times!
Feb 6, 2004

Sorry to be asking this AGAIN. Endoscopy worker doing endoscopy on Hep C patient. Wearing gloves. Got a small amount of saliva on gloves. About 1-2 hours previously had a pinprick on finger for blood sugar level. That had stopped bleeding for a good while but was still a little sore. As I took gloves off, the prick MAY have slightly touched the glove, which had a small amount of his saliva on. I am not even sure that any such contact was made, and it wasnt really an open cut or anything. Immediately washed hands with soap. A few minutes later, squeezed finger to see if the wound was still open, it only bled a tiny bit after I had squeezed quite hard. Washed hands again. Please reassure me that this was not a significant exposure to Hep C!! Will make a significant donation in appreciation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Please consider yourself reassured that your exposure to hepatitis C was definitely not significant. I'd place it in the category of essentially nonexistent. O.K.?

Thank you for your donation. We'll use it to help provide crucial services to people co-infected with hepatitis C and HIV! Now that's a situation that can be worrisome, but yours I firmly assure you is not!

Dr. Bob



Previous
WOOOOHOOOO...worried wells a must read
Next
Canadien qui est rendu fou

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement