Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


my mind is a dangerous thing - again
Feb 6, 2004

hi doc - thanks for the answer last time. - feb 1st

do you think that the raised gland on one side of my neck - which comes and goes is an hiv indicator. it has been there for 8 weeks. the ultrsoundist (is that a word?) asked me if id had a viral infection - thats why i ask? will go for a test on wednesday - soooooo scared. all love

tim - donation will be sent wednesday x

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Tim,

No, I would strongly doubt it. Swollen glands related to HIV are usually generalized (occurring in many places in the body simultaneously), rather than localized to one particular side of your neck.

We wish you luck on your upcoming HIV tests. Thank you for your donation! Helping others less fortunate is an excellent way to rack up some great cosmic karma with the higher posers, as well as making a tangible difference in our very problem-burdened world!

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Bob, Do you practice what you preach ?
Next
Will do the test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement