Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DOCTOR WOULD YOU RECOMMEND
Feb 4, 2004

DEAR , DOCTOR WOULD YOU RECOMMEND HIV TESTING TO SOMEONE WHO HAD PROTECTED INTERCOURSE (ANAL AND VIRGINAL)WITH AN HIV INFECTED PERSON...GEORGE

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello George,

To test or not to test is a personal decision. I just advise about potential risk. If your sexual adventures ("VIRGINAL"???) were indeed "protected," and the properly used latex condom did not fail (break), then the risk of contracting HIV would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot pass through latex.

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Donation PROMISED--monospot reliable indicator of mono?
Next
+/- couple

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement