Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Woo-Hoo??????
Feb 4, 2004

Hi Dr Bob,

Despite of all my symptoms (like all text book symptoms) I was tested negative yesterday. It was a rapid test on my 89th day since last possible exposure of HIV.

Will you consider it woo hoo? I gave oral sex to a guy with a sore throat.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Oral sex carries a very low risk for HIV transmission. An FDA-approved test at 89 days would be conclusive. Yes, I would consider it "WOO-HOO-able," even if he had a sore throat (as your question suggests) or you had a sore throat (as I'm sure your question meant to suggest). Last, I should mention that while there is a very low risk of HIV transmission via oral sex, other STD's could be readily transmitted by giving or getting head.

Dr. Bob



Previous
tell the other experts to perk up!
Next
KS early HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement