Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hooker Hook-up Hanging-up Hiv Hat Hastily?
Jan 29, 2004

To the point:Follow up - 63 day ELISA NEG. Woohoo. Concern was ars "symptoms" 1 month after 'hook-up'. If that was ARS would test show poz at 63 - or is there a possibility that a 90 day become poz (assuming the random flu was indeed ars. Test center said results based on date of exposure 96.5 accurate. ???? Lovely number - but how the hell did they come up with that??? Keep up great work...All the best.

Healing HIV fearing Heterosexual

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Healing HIV-fearing Heterosexual,

I'm not sure where they got the 63-day negative test equals 96.5 percent accuracy figure. Even if it's true, a 3.5 percent failure rate for a test of this importance is unacceptable. My recommendation remains unchanged. A three-month test is needed for a definitive result. Testing prior to this cannot be considered conclusive and therefore is not recommended in most situations. So your results are encouraging, but you still need your three-month test. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr.Bob. Psych sent me on a mission for advice
Next
the unluckiest guy in the world

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement