Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative ELISA and antibodies to Hep B? a worried cardiologist writes again! Please repond!
Jan 26, 2004

I recently tested negative for HIV and Hep C antibodies. Didnt really have a significant risk for either. Now I worry that perhaps I just dont produce enough antibodies to get a realistic result. Being a hypochondriac doctor, this is perhaps unsurprising. I have excellent health, the occasional sore throat or cough (I smoke a little). No diarrhoea or anything major. I was vaccinated against hep B 5-6 years ago, and a recent antibody test showed "very good" levels. My question is should those "very good" levels reassure me that I dont have an "antibody production" problem? Would really appreciate your rational mind here!! I write from London, how can I make a donation from here? I think you are doing a fabulus job!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Cardiologist,

Yes, a demonstrable response to vaccination indicates there is nothing wrong with your immune system's ability to make functional antibody. You have no reason to doubt your negative HIV test, particularly because you "didn't really have a significant risk."

The only worrisome thing I note in your history is, "I smoke a little." As a cardiologist, that surprises me.

Donations to my foundation are warmly accepted from London or anywhere else. Donations can be made by (1) mail (Sterling Pounds are fine), (2) direct wire transfer, or (3) credit card. Details can be found on The Foundation's website at www.concertedeffort.org.

Stay well, cardiologist, and stop stressing and smoking. They are bad for your heart.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Results back!!!
Next
symptoms not a good sign..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement