Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pussy Sniffer asks for WOOHOO permission again in another case
Jan 25, 2004

Hello Dr. Bob, how are you doin man! It is me again....the "pussy sniffer." I have tested negative for that incident a while back, but had another concern. I was walking through the hallways when I felt a prick-like sensation on my hand. I thought I may have been poked by an HIV infected needle! I was very worried and 11 weeks after the incident I tested HOME ACCESS and got a Negative result. I was woohooing, but at 13 weeks I got painful swollen glands in my neck, and maybe, not quite sure, slight burning sensation in my feet, particularly sole. I now got worried again, and am concerned. Can I take my 11 week negative test as good and forget about the 13 week swollen gland in neck? Thanks Doc.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Pussy Sniffer,

Seems like your excessive worries and irrational fears are resurfacing. I see no reason for concern or additional testing. But I do think some counseling to help you cope with these unrealistic fears is definitely warranted.

Feel better Mr. Sniffer. Once again, HIV is not your problem!

Dr. Bob



Previous
No answer due to fear of creating hysteria?
Next
Dr. Bob in his fifties? NO WAY!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement