Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condoms after the beginning of fellatio?
Jan 24, 2004

hi bob

i'm alin from paris and recently had intercourse with a sex worker (i guess she was) during a party in a sex club (dunno in english but u know where couple meets and have wiiild sex)... she just took my penis in her mouth for 20 seconds and after that i realized it could be risky and put a condom... well i'd like to know if there's a risk and if having put the condom after she began could increase it ? my penis was clean, i have no std, and i haven't seen any blood on it.

please help if u have time i'm really scared.

thx

Alain

Response from Dr. Frascino

Salut Alain,

Et bien, parce que tu vis a Paris, je te repondrai en francais. Ton risque est presque inexistant ! (La fellation qui n'est pas protegee pendant vingt secondes ne pose pas un risque d'une grande portee.) Je ne crois pas qu'il soit nécessaire de faire un test d'anticorps anti-VIH. Tu ne dois pas t'inquieter. Mais si tu veux te tester, tu dois attendre 3 mois pour recevoir un resultat definitif. Il est inutile de se tester avant 3 mois.

Reste sain et sauf. Je te souhaite une bonne année.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is it possible or not?
Next
Different Aussie with Concerns

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement