Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What do you mean with "not a significant risk"?
Jan 19, 2004

Hi, Dr Bob!

Yesterday I had mutual masturbation with another man. He ejaculated, but I think no sperm or even pre-cum got in touch with my hand. But I am a very anxious person, so I got scared all the same, and plus I noticed I had a cut in a finger I made a few days ago, that isn't completely healed! I came here and searched in the previous answers and found out you say that mutual masturbation is "not a significant risk" of Hiv-exposure. What does that mean exactly? It hasn't helped me, it seems too vague! I know that now I will be paranoid for 3 months , until I get tested!!!

Can you spare me this nightmare?!

Thank you! Sorry for the stupid question. I love you, you are great!

Leonardo, Portugal

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Leonardo,

What does "not a significant risk" mean? Well, if I could say it in Portuguese, I would, but since I can't, maybe this will help. There is no risk of HIV transmission from the activity you describe. HIV testing is not warranted or necessary. There is no reason for anxiety, worry, or nightmares. There is however a need for you to continue reading this site and related links to more firmly understand what constitutes a risk for HIV transmission and what does not. There may also be a need for you to get some counseling if you're having difficulty with irrational fears about HIV.

Stay well, Leonardo.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Pizza Boy Joins the X-Files
Next
How many people?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement