Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please please re: Immunoglobulin M deficiency
Jan 19, 2004

Dr. Bob,

I have a severe immunoglobulin M deficiency. Will this affect the window period? If so, by how much? Would a viral load test be more accurate?

Thank you so much

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I'm not exactly sure what you mean by "severe immunoglobulin M deficiency." Selective IgM deficiency (with completely normal IgG, IgA, IgE) would be a very rare condition. Perhaps you have hypogammaglobulinemia with a low IgM or a type of common variable hypogammaglobulinemia? Have you seen a Board-Certified immunologist to confirm and fully characterize your diagnosis? If not, this should be your first step. The immunologist will be able to fill you in on details related to risks, vaccine responses, alterations in test results, etc. based on your specific condition. In general, if the quantity and quality of your gammaglobulins (IgG) is normal, your HIV test results should be accurate. And in this case, no, the window period would not be altered. If you do have a significant problem with altered gammaglobulin production or function, the viral load test would indeed be more accurate. Hope that helps.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried Well In the Window
Next
PLEASE. 13 and 1/2 years of worrying have me close to the edge

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement