Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bob....I am having trouble accepting
Jan 16, 2004

Bob,

Thanks for taking the time to answer my question. I have been to several doctors, one hiv specialist, one incfectious disease specialist, etc. They all think I am crazy.

I had an encounter with a woman 3 years and 4 months ago. I have been tested using hiv-1 antibody test at 16 days, 1 month, 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, 2 years, and most recently 3 years and 3 months. I also had a pcr rna quanitiative done at 23 days post exposure. All these results are negative.

I have had no other exposures since this episode. Lately, I came down with angular chelitis, got rid of it with jock itch cream and it reoccured, used the cream again and it has not come back for over 2 months. Since Thanksgiving, have been suffering from dry mouth, so bad that it wakes me up at night.

I am not sure what the heck is going on with me. All my other blood tests are normal, the hiv specialist will not give me another PCR test as he thinks I am crazy.

I am getting psycotherapy on Jan 26th, but can't focus on anything else but this stupid obsession.

My questions are: 1) Have I done enough testing to rule out HIV infection? 2) Would a PCR test be warrented? 3) Is or would dry mouth be a symptom of HIV infection at 3 years or is more associated with late-stage AIDS?

I appreciate any help you may be able to provide.

Thanks,

Wanting to move on in KC

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Wanting to Move on in KC,

1. Yes, you've done enough testing. Actually way too much, in my opinion.

2. No, reread my response to question 1 above.

3. No.

My advice is consistent with that you've received from the other physicians: stop focusing on HIV and instead concentrate on your psychotherapy. Treat the illness you have (anxiety), not the one you only fear you have (HIV).

Good luck. Feel better.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Magnetic couple, Harm Reduction, & unprotected anal sex using AstroGlide
Next
Sort of oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement