Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hooker Hook-up
Jan 16, 2004

To the point: I'm male - had vaginal sex w/ a hooker with a condom. She blew me without a condom. 1 month later: Fever, sore throat, night sweats, slightly swollen neck nodes. Doc suggested "bacterial" infection. What the hell does that mean?? Condom did not break - but provided by hooker. Did not assess it. No visible 'leaks' afterwards. In TOTAL panic. Thx for the GREAT work (TRULY helpful and admirable Dr. Bob)- Donation in route.

Hurting HIV fearing Heterosexual

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Hurting, HIV-fearing Hetero,

A "bacterial" infection means an infection caused by a bacteria. HIV is not a bacteria. It's a virus.

Your HIV transmission risk is unprotected oral insertive sex. The protected vaginal sex wouldn't be considered a significant risk, assuming a latex condom was used properly and didn't fail. Oral sex carries an extremely low risk for HIV transmission. Other STD's are much easier to acquire via this route. Did your doctor screen for these?

"Total panic" is not warranted. If you're concerned about HIV, get an HIV test. But, you must wait at least three months since your last possible exposure to assure your test will be conclusive. In the interim, your doctor should be able to screen for and treat other possible infections, such as bacterial infections.

Try not to worry too much. All the odds are definitely in your favor!

Thank you for your donation!

Good luck with your three-month HIV test! Keep me posted!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Granny would like a word with you, Dr. Bob.
Next
DR. BOOB (NO MISTAKE)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement