Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV transmission from a non-detectable positive
Jan 13, 2004

I have heard some people with HIV referred to as being "non-detectable positive". Does this mean that people can be HIV positive but have such a low viral load that they test negative? If so, can such people transmit HIV? In other words, does one need to be concerned about getting HIV from someone (in a monogamous relationship) who has been very promiscuous, yet tests negative?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are confusing two different tests here. The tests for detecting whether or not someone is HIV-positive (ELISA tests, antibody tests, confirmatory Western Blot tests) will always remain positive in a person infected with the virus. The "non-detectable" terminology refers to a completely different type of test that measures viral load (how actively the virus is replicating). These tests can measure down to a certain level. Below that, we say a person is "non-detectable." That person would still test HIV-positive, despite his/her non-detectable viral load. I hope that answers your questions.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: my VL is less than 50 antibodies still neg and i got a lot of symtoms
Next
C'mon, Doc, what are you doing?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement