Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I need your advice
Jan 13, 2004

Hola Robert:

I am a 19-year-old Spanish boy. I am very distressed by a sexual practice that I had with an unknown boy. I made him a felatio. He did not ejaculate in my mouth. To two and three months and way I did a (Negative) test to myself. Do you believe that I can be infected? Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Spanish-guy,

Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV transmission. A negative HIV test at three months is definitive. If I correctly understand the information you provide in question you, have nothing to be worried about. You're HIV-negative. WOO-HOO! Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
right use of condom after the intercourse in the shower
Next
A past relationship

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement