Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


cdc not helpful. finger to mouth transmission
Jan 5, 2004

Called the CDC and they were more frightening then helpful. If I was to rub a g-string clad strippers legs near her vagina (and therefore potentially get vaginal secretions on my fingers). and then put my finger in my mouth would that be risky for HIV transmission. I only ask because I ate sunflower seeds with the shells on them about 6 hours prior and I am worried that this caused cuts in my mouth. I know this question seems silly but pls answer

Response from Dr. Frascino

What did the CDC say that would have possibly frightened you? Perhaps that "W" might remain in office for four more years?

I can't imagine they were equivocating on such a straight forward question. The answer is a resounding "No!" There is absolutely no HIV risk form the activity you described, even if you stuck the sunflower seeds to the stripper's legs and licked them off. OK? Feel free to call the CDC back and inform them if you like.

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Curious
Next
HIV infection through daily life

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement